We now offer shipping to Europe! Subscribe with us and receive your one time only 10% discount code.

Privacy Policy and Cookies

This website is operated by The Eco Stall Ltd. The privacy of our users is extremely important to us and therefore we encourage all users to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information regarding:

Who we are

The Eco Stall ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use
a. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Fullname,
Address,
Telephone number,
Email address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When registering for an account;
When making purchases;
When signing up to our newsletters;
When entering our competitions


b. Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:


c. Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

Quality assurance;
Training;
Fraud prevention;
Compliance.


d. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

How many times a user visits the website,
Which pages a user visits;
Traffic data;
Location data

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To identify user and manage their accounts;
process user's orders;
conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Required personal information

The provision of the following information is required from you:

Name;
Address;
Email;
Telephone number

This is to enable us to do the following:

Name,Address - for delivery purposes;
Telephone number - Delivery contact
Email - to provide receipt, Marketing material.

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name, address, Telephone, Email - 6 years to satisfy UK tax law, Or for as long as a customer is registered

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

(1). consent;

(2). contract.

Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is:

You will be presented with adverts on our site which may match your locality; We will recommend products to you which we feel are most suited to people of your age and sex.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled by a unique username and password;
All data is stored on secure servers;
Payment details are encrypted using SSL.

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us using the details below.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 1st January 2021 and last updated on 5th January 2021.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By email if you have opted in to receive emails;
By a notice on the website header;
By a notice in the news section of the website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us below using the contact us fornm proovided.